Blog Content
[…] Marlborough, for instance, requires permits for nearly all fence work, regardless of height. Always check with your local building department first to avoid expensive surprises.
If you're installing a pool fence, be aware of the specific safety standards in the Massachusetts Pool Fence Code, which go beyond typical fencing rules.
Certain properties have extra rules:
These special rules protect public safety and preserve the character of Massachusetts communities.
Massachusetts has a unique law against "spite fences." According to Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 49, Section 21, a fence is considered a spite fence if it "unnecessarily exceeds six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property."
The key words are "maliciously" and "annoying." The law targets fences built not for privacy or security, but to intentionally block a neighbor's view, sunlight, or otherwise cause grief.