Blog Content
[…] That innocent-looking fence could be ticking away like a legal time bomb.
To prevent adverse possession claims, we need to show we're asserting our ownership rights. One strategy - though it definitely requires legal guidance - is offering a nominal lease agreement to the neighbor for the encroached land. This formally acknowledges our ownership and prevents them from claiming their use was "hostile."
Massachusetts takes neighbor harassment seriously, especially when it comes to fences. The state has a specific "spite fence" law under MGL c. 49 § 21 that addresses fences built purely to annoy neighbors.
The law is pretty specific: any fence that "unnecessarily exceeds six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying" neighbors is considered a private nuisance. If we're dealing with such a fence, we may have grounds for a lawsuit seeking financial damages.
This isn't about accidentally annoying a neighbor - the law requires malicious intent.